Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy summarises the information we might collect from you, what we will do with it and not do with it in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

Identify Web Design Limited (“we”, “our” or “us”) respect your privacy and appreciate your personal data is valuable. Our privacy policy summarises the information we might collect from you, what we will do with it and not do with it in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

The policy applies to all personal data (PD) we might collect whether that’s in person, by telephone or through online locations such as website. Use of our website (https://identifydigital.co.uk) and any other sites that we operate is subject to your agreement with this policy unless a separate privacy policy has been provided.

What do we do with your personal data?

It’s always up to you whether you wish to provide us with your personally identifiable information. Personally identifiable information includes:

  • Your name, company, email address, phone number and company address
  • Any account details that you might provide us with
  • Your computer’s IP address indicating where your computer is located on the internet

If you provide us with personal information, we will not:

  • Sell or rent it to a third party with your permission
  • Disclose your personal data unless required for reasons by law.

Where do we store your personal data?

Any information you provide us will be securely stored on servers that we access through our third party suppliers, all of whom we believe to have a clear commitment to upholding the requirements of GDPR. Where possible, we will choose to store personal data within the UK or EEA, however the nature of such online services may mean that your data is held outside of the UK and the EEA. We’ve provided details of these providers with links to their privacy policies below.

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure the continued security of our computer network and operating systems.

Our sites may also be linked to websites operated by third parties. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute endorsement on the part of Identify Web Design Limited of those sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners and operators of those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and practices on each site before you submit any personal information.

Use of our Website

Our website will often be your first point of entry when exploring our services and is intended for use by adults over 16 years of age.

Cookies

Our cookie policy is applicable to all websites and services that we operate.

Cookies anonymously track use of our website and may enable specific features to enhance your browsing experience. You can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to block the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to use certain features of our website.

We use cookies to collect specific types of information including:

  • the date and time of your visit;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the address of the web site from which you linked to us (if applicable).

This is solely statistical data that enables us to analyse customer trends and does not identify personally identifiable information.

For further information about cookies, you may like to visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Analytics

Like most websites, we use Google Analytics (GA). We use this to see how many people use our website and better understand how they find and use our web pages. GA does not collect data that can personally identify you from your visit to our site, however we consider Google to be a third party data processor. You can stop GA from tracking any part of our website by disabling cookies in your web browser.

Other Tracking Tools

We may use other tracking tools on our website that collect information about how you use our site and the pages you visit. None of these tools will allow us to identify your personal data unless you specifically provide this to us using an online form. Data that might be collected by these tools includes (but is not necessarily limited to):

  • Your device type, operating system and browser type
  • Your device screen resolution
  • Your country
  • Mouse events
  • Keypresses
  • Referring URL and domain
  • Pages visited
  • Date and time pages were viewed

Our website hosting

Our website is hosted by GURU within a London based data centre. All website traffic is encrypted and delivered over https, with our SSL certificate stating our company name in the browser address bar.

Consent to receive marketing communications

Whenever you submit personal data to us, we will not send you unsolicited marketing communications (either by email or offline) without your consent. You will only be added to our mailing list under the following circumstances:

  • You’ve given us personal data and explicitly indicated (“opted-in”) to receive marketing communications from us;
  • You’re a client of ours and we need to keep you informed about changes that may affect the services we provide you.

Third Party Data Processors

We may store your data on servers provided by third party vendors, or through services who process personal data on our behalf. These third parties may be based outside the UK and we are satisfied that their own privacy policies meet the requirements of GDPR.

Specific services might include:

  • Our customer relationship management system (CRM)
  • Our email platform
  • Digital marketing tools such as website analytics

Named third party providers and their respective privacy policies are:

Data Breaches

In the event of a data breach, either through our own storage or that of third parties, we will report this to the Information Commissioners Office and relevant individuals within 72 hours of it being identified.

Your right to access your personal data

You’re entitled to be able to request details of the personal data we hold about you without a fee. Please contact enquiries@identifydigital.co.uk with details of your request and we’ll respond as soon as is reasonably possible.

Your customer’s data

The nature of our work will often mean that we have visibility and access to your own customer data which makes us a data processor. The safeguarding of this data is covered by a separate contract between us and not by this privacy policy, although many of the same provisions will apply.

Data Controller

The data controller is Identify Web Design Ltd, a UK private limited company with registration number 08812663.

Registered office:

5, The Office Campus, Paragon Business Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, WF1 2UY

Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to amend our policy from time to time in line with new legislation or best practice. We will not explicitly inform you of changes to our privacy policy, so recommend you check this page occasionally for specific details.

We're super proud to have worked with

Do I need a good Google Pagespeed score?

This story starts back in 2014. Identify had just started to find its feet, we’d expanded into a bigger office, acquired some sizable projects and a couple of quality retainers, the Arctic Monkeys hadn’t started doing awkward lounge music, things were going well.

Read More

Hey there, couldn’t help noticing you’re using Internet Explorer

That’s great and all, and we commend you for pushing through with it. Unfortunately we no longer offer support for IE; it hasn’t received a major update since 2015 and Microsoft are dropping support for it later in the year.

If you’re using Windows 10 and want to stick with a built in browser, please consider switching to Edge. Or, if you really want to enjoy the internet properly we strongly recommend downloading Google Chrome here.